PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

As a law firm, Goff IP Law PLLC (the firm) seeks to protect the privacy of confidential and “Personal Information” (information that directly or indirectly identifies individuals inside or outside the firm). Lawyers of the firm are subject to rules of professional conduct that impose confidentiality obligations upon them and associated personnel. This Privacy Policy (the Statement) is based on the privacy and data protection principles common to the United States. We apply it in light of our overarching obligations to comply with law, to preserve client confidentiality and to represent our clients as effectively as possible within the bounds of the law. This Statement is intended to generally summarize the firm’s data protection practices, and to advise our clients, website visitors, and other third parties about the firm’s privacy policies that may be applicable to them.

This Statement is also for informing parties outside the firm who provide Personal Information to the firm or who visit or use the firm’s websites, our social media sites, as well as email messages that we send (collectively, the “Internet Services”). This Statement also describes how the firm collects, processes and discloses Personal Information in connection with the provision of legal services and the Internet Services.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The firm collects Personal Information in the course of preparing to provide and providing legal services to clients, and as provided by visitors to its website or users of Internet Services. We may also collect Personal Information about you when you interact with us, and from other third parties. We may also automatically collect information that may contain Personal Information, such as with the use of cookies. We may use that Personal Information where it is in our legitimate interest to do so for the following purposes:

  • to contact you and respond to your requests and inquiries;

  • to personalize your visit and use of our Internet Services and to assist you while you use those services;

  • to carry out, monitor and analyze our business or website operations;

  • to conduct our recruiting and selection process;

  • to provide you with legal services, if you are or become a client of the firm, and otherwise deal with you, and administer the matters you instruct us on;

  • to contact you (unless you tell us that you prefer us not to) regarding legal or law firm developments that may be of interest to you;

  • to enter into or carry out contracts; and

 

  • to comply with applicable laws, regulations, guidance or professional obligations.

TREATMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We maintain reasonable, but not full-proof, safeguards intended to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information, including that provided by a visitor to this website and provided while using other Internet Services. We do not guarantee that our safeguards will always work.

We seek to utilize consultants, suppliers and vendors who maintain reasonable data protections.

We may retain information provided by you, including Personal Information, for as long as needed to comply with our legal obligations, or to achieve the purposes for which the information was originally collected and for the purposes described in the Statement and in our applicable policies. If you wish to obtain more details on our information practices, please refer to the “Contact Us” section below.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We limit the circumstances in which we disclose Personal Information to unrelated parties outside of the firm. Such circumstances include disclosures to our agents or data processors or other contractors and providers acting on our behalf and at our direction, subject to appropriate confidentiality, privacy and information security commitments provided by the receiving party, or where we believe it necessary to provide a service which you have requested, or as permitted or required by law, or as otherwise authorized or directed by you. Consistent with our professional obligations, we may provide Personal Information in accordance with applicable law or when we otherwise believe in good faith that the provision of such information is required or permitted by law, such as in connection with the investigation or assertion of our legal defenses or for our compliance matters.

CHILDREN

In order to respect the privacy of minors, the firm does not knowingly collect, maintain or process Personal Information submitted online via our Internet Services by anyone under the age of 13. To the extent the firm collects Personal Information on children under the age of 13 in the context of one of the purposes mentioned in the Statement, the firm will only do so with the appropriate consent or as otherwise permitted under applicable laws.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.100 (California Consumer Privacy Act), California residents may have certain data protection rights regarding their Personal Information. These rights which may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions include: (i) the right to disclosure, deletion, access, and nondiscrimination; and (ii) the right to opt out of having your Personal Information shared or sold. The firm does not sell or share your Personal Information with third-party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. To exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, please send us your request using the “Contact Us” section below.

The following are categories of Personal Information defined under the Act we may collect, receive, or maintain in the course of administering firm business or receive from a client in the course of providing legal services: Identifiers, Personal information described in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law, Commercial information, Biometric information, Internet or other electronic network activity, Geolocation data, Sensory data, Professional or employment-related information, Non-public education information, and inferences drawn from other personal information.

EUROPEAN UNION (EU) AND UNITED KINGDOM (UK) DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

 

Under EU and UK data protection laws (UK GDPR/2018 Data Protection Act and EU GDPR), individuals may have certain data protection rights which may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions and which include: (i) the right to request access to and, rectification or erasure of your Personal Information; and (ii) the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Information. You may also have a right to object to processing of your Personal Information where carried out for our legitimate interest or direct marketing. To exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy, please send us your request using the “Contact Us” section below.

Individuals may also have a right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their Personal Information with their local data protection authority.

CHANGES

 

We reserve the right to change this Statement at any time without advance notice. Should any new policy go into effect for our Internet Services, the firm will post it on this website.

CONTACT US

You may contact us regarding this Statement using the contact information provided in the Contact page of this website.